Accident Summary Nr: 170717623 - Employee's fingers injured when mower strikes tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112046834 | 03/23/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Ca. St. California State Fair |
Abstract: Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was operating a Hustler 72 in. riding mower. It had rained the previous day and the grass was wet. Employee #1 was mowing on a slight incline in the proximity of a medium-sized tree. His left hand was on the controls and his right hand was resting on the gas tank. As he approached the tree, the mower slid to his right approximately 6 in., clipping the side of the tree. The mower hit the tree exactly where Employee #1's hand was holding onto the gas tank. The collision severed the first two joints of his right index finger and lacerated the right middle finger. He was taken to an emergency hospital, where attempts to re-attach the finger failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112046834 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |