Accident Summary Nr: 170716245 - Employee injured as wind causes fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119749463 | 11/10/1992 | 1521 | 0 | J M C Construction |
Abstract: On November 4, 1992, Employee #1, a decker, and a coworker were putting the decking on a 2-story house. He was carrying 4 ft by 8 ft piece of 5/8 in. plywood to put on the trusses. Employee #1 was close to the edge of the roof when a gust of wind caught the plywood. Because he did not turn it loose fast enough and because he is a very light weight person, Employee #1 was blown from the roof. He landed on his left knee. Employee #1 was taken to University of California at Davis Medical Center, where on November 13, 1992, the knee was operated on. The employer has a good safety program. No safety violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119749463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |