Accident Summary Nr: 170716146 - Employee's hand severely burned by pants press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112046693 | 02/18/1992 | 7218 | 0 | Aratex Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pressing pants on a pant press equipped with two hand-activating buttons, which were operative. The press malfunctioned, probably due to worn wiring, and the head of the press came down on her right hand. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to her right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112046693 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators |