Accident Summary Nr: 170715080 - Employee burned by acetone explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112104906 | 05/27/1992 | 6513 | 0 | Pacific Property Mgmt |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 15, 1992, Employee #1 was using a rag soaked with acetone to wipe the floor prior to the installation of vinyl tiles in the kitchen area of a three bedroom apartment. The oven's pilot light ignited the acetone and slightly burned the employee's nose and right arm. He was hospitalized for lung observation. According to the supervisor, most apartment maintenance personnel use the same acetone for easy cleaning of floors (it is readily available at Home Depot's paint department) and have used it for 10 years. Nevertheless, the supervisor has disposed of the solvent and banned its use in the building. Employee #1 was properly trained with more than six months of experience. The employer was found in violation of T8CCR 5416(c), and a serious citation was issued with penalty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112104906 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |