Accident Summary Nr: 170714992 - Employee injured when struck in face by prybar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111974747 | 12/14/1990 | 2079 | 0 | Cargill |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to remove a wooden pallet from a FMC palletizer machine using a crowbar. The pallet was stuck and the bar became stuck. While Employee #1 tried to remove the pallet, it moved and released the crowbar, which struck her in her face on the left side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111974747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |