Accident Summary Nr: 170710750 - Two employees injured in fall from manbasket into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123164717 | 06/17/1996 | 1611 | 0 | The George A. Tomasso Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a manbasket that was being lowered by a Cat backhoe to mark out where they were going to cut into the wing wall for a storm drain. As they were being raised, one of the chains slipped off the hook on the backhoe. Employees #1 and #2 were dumped approximately 18 to 20 ft into the river. They suffered hand and back injuries and were transported to Bridgeport Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123164717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123164717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |