Accident Summary Nr: 170710545 - Employee's fingertip amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123164071 | 01/17/1996 | 3647 | 0 | Trans-Lite Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a press brake bending small pieces and caught his right index finger in the point of operation. He suffered a partial amputation to the first digit of the index finger. No safety guards were installed on the machine at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123164071 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |