Accident Summary Nr: 170710461 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113204556 | 06/06/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Jachimowski Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was using the top half of an extension ladder on a finished concrete floor. As he climbed down the ladder from the roof, the ladder slipped on the finished floor. The employee held onto the ladder as it fell to the floor. He landed on his feet, causing several fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113204556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |