Accident Summary Nr: 170710347 - Employee's pinkie finger amputated by power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123169328 | 08/15/1994 | 3469 | 0 | Alinabal, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Havir "Press Right" full-revolution power press, serial #7180, to manufacture frog's tongues, a section of film for Polaroid cameras. The employee removed the guard from the press's point of operation to relieve a jam. While holding the material with his right hand, he activated the one-button control with his left hand. The machine cycled, amputating his right pinkie finger from the top knuckle up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123169328 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |