Accident Summary Nr: 170710081 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170710081 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317449210/04/199326520Heminway Corporation

Abstract: Employee was attempting to clear a jam in a lining machine. He had not de-energized the machine. A piece of paper had wrapped itself around one of a series of rollers. The employee's left hand slipped off the roller and went between the next pair of rollers. Employee #1's hand sustained a severe abrasion.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123174492 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported