Accident Summary Nr: 170708291 - Employee's toe amputated when caught on track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903417 | 02/07/1995 | 3271 | 0 | Truestone Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 2, 1995, Employee #1, a machine operator for a stone manufacturer, was adjusting the doors on a kiln when his foot became caught on the rail track. Half of his big toe was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Community Memorial Hospital in Virginia. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employer admits to not locking out, blocking, or de-energizing the transfer car before adjusting the kiln doors. The employer was cited for failing to secure the transfer car, a serious violation of 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903417 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |