Accident Summary Nr: 170707640 - Employee injured when knocked down by dog, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301975348 | 07/09/1998 | 9199 | 0 | Douglas County |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a drip system line when he was attacked by a dog and knocked to the ground, striking his head. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated and released. Later that same afternoon, Employee #1's wife called for emergency assistance because he was bleeding from the ears and vomiting. Employee #1 was flown by Care Flight to Washoe Medical Center, where he died at 6:00 a.m. on July 9, 1998 apparently as a result of his head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301975348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |