Accident Summary Nr: 170707632 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170707632 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30197462205/29/199836390American Water Heater Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was removing a part from a punch press when the press cycled, crushing his right index and middle fingers.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301974622 Hospitalized injury Amputation Radiologic technicians