Accident Summary Nr: 170707541 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301909214 | 09/10/1997 | 5199 | 0 | Genco Reclamation Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Crown electric stand-up forklift. While trying to pick up a pallet of merchandise, he backed under a storage rack and became pinned between its lower rail and the forklift's control panel. He was eventually able to move the forklift away, and emergency medical personnel were called. Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital, but died in surgery from crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301909214 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |