Accident Summary Nr: 170707475 - Employee killed in fall from roof canopy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302478912 | 02/02/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Martin Iron Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding metal decking to structural steel at the edge of a roof canopy covering the third floor walkway between buildings #7 and #8 at the Fallon Naval Air Station. He fell approximately 29 ft on hard, compacted soil, suffering head and internal injuries. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, he was not using a personal fall arrest system or any other form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302478912 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |