Accident Summary Nr: 170706840 - One employee killed, one injured in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119780674 | 06/20/1994 | 4013 | 0 | Interminal Services |
Abstract: At about 4:45 a.m. on Saturday, June 18, 1994, Employee #1, of In-Terminal Services, was driving an industrial truck, with Employee #2 as his passenger. They were driving westbound through an 88 inch wide space between a stationary straddle crane and stationary rail cars in their terminal yard. The truck was about 80 1/2 inches wide. The rail cars started moving west and Employee #1 apparently backed up, hitting a rail car with the truck's rear left end. The rail car pushed and crushed the truck against the crane. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was seriously injured. A serious violation of T8CCR 3272(e) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119780674 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119780674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |