Accident Summary Nr: 170706691 - Employee fractures arm in dye machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119861060 | 08/05/1993 | 2261 | 0 | Colortex Dyeing Finishing Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 1993, Employee #1 was manually unloading a Burlington atmospheric strand dye machine, serial #4B 188, by unwrapping the end of the cloth from the string guide. As he did this, his hand became caught in the feed rolls inside the machine. The dye machine, in operation at the time, has two 30 inch by 36 inch side openings into which the cloth is manually fed and from which it is retrieved. There are no guarding or interlock devices to prevent a worker from inadvertently coming in contact with the rotating rolls/pinch points inside the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119861060 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |