Accident Summary Nr: 170705362 - Employee struck and killed by derrick of falling service rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114614274 | 11/19/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Champion Well Service Inc |
Abstract: While a crew was down rigging a service rig with the derrick telescoped down, the guy lines disconnected and the derrick broke loose from the carrier vehicle in the vicinity of the hinge pins. It rotated 180 degrees before landing on the ground parallel to the carrier vehicle. Employee #1 was pinned under the derrick superstructure. He sustained severe trauma to the upper body and head, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114614274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |