Accident Summary Nr: 170704001 - Employee and plank he was walking on fall to the floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949921 | 02/15/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Volt Information Science, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained serious injury to his vertebra and hip when he, and the scaffold plank he was walking on, fell 11 feet onto a concrete floor. The 10-foot by 1 1/2-foot aluminum plank was resting on catwalk supports; however, the end of the plank--where Employee #1 was headed---was not supported. As he approached the plank's end, it fell to the floor. Employee #1 was stacking door braces in preparation for another phase of the chiller installation project he was working on. He was not wearing the approved safety belt and lanyard when this incident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |