Accident Summary Nr: 170703995 - Employee loses balance and falls 9 feet to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950002 | 02/23/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Arco Oil And Gas |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 12, 1993, Employee #1 was injured when he fell about 9 feet from a butane splitter reboiler vessel to the ground. He was opening a valve when he lost his footing and fell. Employee #1 was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for the treatment of two broken ankles, a fractured right knee cap, and a cut on his forehead. The accident occurred at the North Coles Levee, Plant 8, in Bakersfield, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |