Accident Summary Nr: 170703870 - Employee burned when splashed by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973741 | 02/05/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Don E. Keith Transportation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 29, 1996, Employee #1, a tank truck driver for Don Keith Transportation, was unloading asphalt at Lemon Grove, CA. While connecting the hose and unloading the tank truck, he wore protective clothing; however, before disconnecting the hose he took off his long sleeves because the ambient temperature exceeded 90 degrees F. As he disconnected the hose, approximately 370 degrees F. asphalt that had remained inside of it after unloading, splashed on his right forearm. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been employed by the company for two years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973741 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |