Accident Summary Nr: 170703854 - Employee suffers burns in gas tank fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111949079 | 08/25/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Mcfarland Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on April 30, 1993, Employee #1 was injured while standing adjacent to the condensate storage tank. He had stopped at the tank, near the truck loading facility, to check the liquid level of the tank. The sight glass indicated 12,200 gallons. Employee #1 then checked the pressure in the tank and found it to be approximately 70 psi. He went back to his truck to record the information. The wind was gusty, and as it blew Employee #1 heard a gas leak. He walked up to the tank and while rechecking the valves, a fire flashed in his face. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, for treatment of burns to his face and arms. He was then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he remained for some 30 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111949079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |