Accident Summary Nr: 170703243 - Employee injured when struck by broken chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121272 | 07/02/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Cleveland Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 10, 1992, Employee #1 was working on the floor of drilling rig #6, at well 323X-252, Chevron lease, Elk Hills, Taft, CA. Employee #1 was using a spinning chain to make up a drill pipe connection. The spinning chain was attached to a wire rope that was attached to the break-out cathead. The driller was operating the cathead while the spinning chain had 4 or 5 wraps on the drill pipe. The chain was rotating the pipe to make up the stand of pipe onto the pipe in the well. With about one turn remaining to make up the joint, the chain seized on the pipe, causing the chain to break near the wire rope connection. The chain flew toward the drill pipe, and struck Employee #1 on both arms near the wrists. He was taken to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was treated for a fracture to his right forearm. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |