Accident Summary Nr: 170703144 - Employee's finger tip amputated in snatch block sheave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947198 | 06/05/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Loffland Drilling Company |
Abstract: At about 7:18 a.m. on April 2, 1992, Employee #1 was the motorman of a geothermal well drilling crew, which had just completed making a mousehole pipe connection. Employee #1 was slipping chain off the drill pipe with both hands. He was not watching what he was doing and allowed his left little finger to enter the snatch block sheave. The tip of Employee #1's little finger was amputated at about the first joint. Employee #1 was transported to the Ridgecrest Community Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |