Accident Summary Nr: 170702740 - Employee killed when impaled on uncapped rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111819017 | 11/30/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Lyman Dean |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 30, 1992, Employee #1, foreman and site supervisor for Lyman Dean/Frame Structures, Inc., Livermore, CA, was working on framing the subfloor of a cabana located at the rear of a house site. En route to the portable restroom at the front of the lot, he took a shortcut, using the foundation to get to the largely completed subfloor of the main house. No subfloor had been added to the rear portion of the main foundation and uncapped rebar protruded 12 in. to 18 in. vertically every 2 ft along the foundation wall. When Employee #1 tried to use an adjacent dirt mound to reach the foundation, he slipped forward, straddling the grade wall and impaling his left breast area on a piece of uncapped rebar. He pulled himself up and his coworkers assisted him to a nearby car, where a local police officer administered CPR. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Summit Hospital, where he died later that morning. The employer did not adequately train or supervise the employees at the work site. The employer had no effective procedure to ensure that the designated supervisor followed his safety rules and guidelines. Citations for violation of T8CCR 1712(a), T8CCR 1513(3), and T8CCR 1509(a) were issued to Lymer Dean/Frame Structures as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111819017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |