Accident Summary Nr: 170702211 - Two employees suffer chemical inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119694008 | 03/25/1993 | 2711 | 0 | Valley Times |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 15, 1993, an employee of Valley Times mopped the floor with an ammonia and bleach solution and then dumped the solution in the commode. The solution remained in the commode trap. Employees #1 and #2 were overcome by the vapors as they reported to work at approximately 6:00 a.m. They were transported by an ambulance to the local hospital and were treated and released for work. No accident-related violation was established.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119694008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 119694008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |