Accident Summary Nr: 170702203 - Employee's vocal cords damaged from chemical inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119693992 | 03/24/1993 | 5149 | 0 | Stein Distributing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 15, 1993, a worker dumped an ammonia and bleach solution into the commode of his facility, which is adjacent to Stein Distributing. Employee #1, of Stein Distributing, reported to work at approximately 7:00 a.m. and suffered multiple symptoms from the fumes. Employee #1 was transported by an ambulance to the local hospital for treatment. She was released and was diagnosed by her private physician with vocal cord edema from toxic vapors. No accident-related violation was established.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119693992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |