Accident Summary Nr: 170701601 - Employee injured when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125912121 | 04/30/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Herman Weisker Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was sweeping dirt and gravel into a trench in which a pipeline had been completed. A coworker was backing up a 10-wheel dump truck loaded with asphalt paving material when the rear wheel of the truck caught Employee #1's foot and spun him around. Both right wheel axles/tires ran over his lower torso; he suffered massive internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125912121 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |