Accident Summary Nr: 170700371 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB PARTLY AMPUTATED WHILE USING CIRCULAR SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112170683 | 09/24/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Victor Parra |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE INSIDE A WAREHOUSE IN SAN FERNANDO, CALIFORNIA, FRAMING WALLS FOR A STORAGE ROOM AND MEZZANINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CIRCULAR POWER SKILL SAW. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING A 14 1/2-INCH LONG, 2-FOOT BY 4-FOOT BLOCK OF WOOD. HE WAS HOLDING ONE END WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND THE OTHER END WAS RESTING ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS HOLDING THE SAW WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS RIPPING THE BLOCK. ACCORDING TO EMPLOYEE #1, THE SAW "JUMPED BACK AND CAUGHT HIS THUMB," AND HE RECEIVED A THREE-QUARTER AMPUTATION OF HIS LEFT THUMB. HE WAS TREATED AT HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AND RELEASED AT 8 P.M. THE SAME DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112170683 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |