Accident Summary Nr: 170700207 - Employee's forearm lacerated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112170832 | 07/08/1993 | 2439 | 0 | Terry Roof Truss Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting an 8 in. x 2 in. board with a circular power saw without securing the board to the table. When the blade bound and jumped out of the cut, the employee suffered a deep gash on his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112170832 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |