Accident Summary Nr: 170699623 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AS PRESSURIZED PIPE EXPLODES IN FACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119961704 | 08/12/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Kana Pipeline |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:00 P.M. ON JULY 12, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, A PIPELAYER, WAS DRILLING A 1-INCH HOLE INTO A NEWLY INSTALLED 8-INCH PVC PIPE IN ORDER TO INSTALL AN AIR VACUUM RELEASE. THE PIPE EXPLODED IN HIS FACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNAWARE THAT THE PIPE HAD BEEN PRESSURIZED BY THE ADMITTANCE OF WATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119961704 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |