Accident Summary Nr: 170699284 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE - GAFF CUTOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119972214 | 11/15/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker for an electric utility was working on an emergency call-out basis during a period of high winds. He was in a truck patrolling the area, looking for tree fires and downed overhead power lines, when he was dispatched to a utility pole in a residential area to repair an outage. He climbed the 40-foot-tall Class D pole and made the necessary repairs. (It was dark by the time he finished.) While descending the pole, he stepped around a telephone service cable located 20 feet above the ground and shifted his climbers. When he did this, one of the gaffs cut out, and the employee fell about 15 feet to the ground. He fractured his lower right leg just above the ankle. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119972214 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |