Accident Summary Nr: 170699169 - Employee's foot is cut by lawn mower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119966109 | 03/24/1993 | 7992 | 0 | Del Webb California Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the lawn on a golf course when he slipped on wet grass. The lawn mower continued to run and the employee's left foot came into contact with the mower's blade. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair a toe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119966109 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |