Accident Summary Nr: 170698781 - Employee dies of drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163969 | 04/27/1993 | 7342 | 0 | Pan Metal Corp |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on April 27, 1993, Employee #1 was found dead, lying face down on an unused bridge crane platform in the warehouse of Pan Metal Corp. He was at his worksite on the client's premises. No accident or related health and safety hazards or violations were found at the warehouse, where electrical power had been turned off for more than a year prior to the accident. The coroner's autopsy report, signed on August 3, 1993, listed the cause of death as cocaine intoxication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163969 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |