Accident Summary Nr: 170697981 - Employee's forehead punctured by sharp sapling branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111904520 | 10/19/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Quality Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller in the Fountain Fire area, was felling timber in a burned-over forest. Employee #1 felled a tree which knocked over, but did not break, a sapling. Employee #1 was limbing the downed tree when he cut a limb that was holding down the sapling, which was lying parallel to the downed tree. The sapling sprang up, striking him in the head and face. A burnt-off branch, which was hardened and very sharp, punctured Employee #1's forehead just above his left eye. He was hospitalized. No violations relating to the accident were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111904520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |