Accident Summary Nr: 170697783 - Employee #1 hospitalized when struck by small tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111907150 | 10/30/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Northwest Skyline Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Northwest Skyline Logging, was bucking trees (cutting felled trees to length) so they could be transported to sawmills as logs. A coworker was felling trees near Employee #1. According to Employee #1, he and the coworker made eye contact, then he moved closer to the coworker and began bucking a felled tree. The small fir or pine tree the coworker was felling did not fall in its intended direction. It fell and struck Employee #1, who was hospitalized. Employee #1 was working too close to a tree felling operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111907150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |