Accident Summary Nr: 170697734 - Employee's fingers amputated and cut by jump-up saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111908380 | 06/04/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Hughes Redwood Co. |
Abstract: On May 27, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a cut-off saw operator for Hughes Redwood Co. in Redding. He was operating a jump-up type circular saw. Both the saw guard and the saw were positioned by pneumatic cylinders. Before Employee #1 started the saw, the air supply was turned on. The guard failed to rise to its operating position, so Employee #1 reached under the guard and attempted to pull it up with his hands. He accidentally bumped the saw jump actuator with his leg and the saw, which was not running, jumped up and sheared off his left index finger and badly cut his middle finger. The investigation showed that problems with the saw had existed for 7 weeks, but were not reported to the employer. Moreover, the employer had not been making safety inspections as required. General citations were issued under T8CCR 3203(a)(4) and 3328(g). Whether the employer was aware could not be proven.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111908380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |