Accident Summary Nr: 170696975 - Employee injured when caught between scraper blade and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792638 | 05/04/1998 | 5082 | 0 | Construction And Mining Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic/painter, was using a truck crane to attach lifting cables to a 5 ft tall by 13 ft wide Komatsu scraper blade, #155. He was attempting to steady the blade, which was on wooden blocks, to hold it in position for painting. Employee #1 was walking between the crane and the blade when the blade tipped back toward the crane, catching him between the two pieces of equipment. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |