Accident Summary Nr: 170696884 - Employee's finger amputated when truck boom retracts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125573543 | 06/25/1998 | 5999 | 0 | Boulders Unlimited |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 30, 1998, Employee #1, a 19-year-old laborer, was assisting as a 13 ton RO Stinger truck-mounted crane delivered boulders over a fence for use in landscaping. The second finger on his right hand was amputated when it became caught in a 6 in. wide inspection hole in the telescoping boom as it was retracting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125573543 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |