Accident Summary Nr: 170696637 - Employee struck in face by pressure head assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791507 | 01/07/1994 | 1389 | 0 | West Haz Mat Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pressure grouting a well. The pressure head assembly had been secured to the well head with pvc glue. During pressurization, the glue failed, causing the pressure head to fly off and strike the employee in the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |