Accident Summary Nr: 170696181 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170696181 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980455706/03/199417310Walter Electric Company

Abstract: An electrician was installing a circuit breaker in a three-phase, 480-volt switchboard. The employee was not wearing electrical protective equipment. An electrical fault occurred, and the employee was burned on the backs of his hands, on the insides of his wrists, and on the upper part of his left arm by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, SWITCHBOARD, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119804557 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians