Accident Summary Nr: 170695449 - Employee's fingers fractured in wood grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120060033 | 07/22/1992 | 0781 | 0 | Progressive Care Landscape |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Progressive Care Landscape Contractors, was operating a Chipmore tree limb and brush grinder (chipper) to create composting wood chips. The chipper's motor drive (gasoline) was turned off and the clutch release disengaged. The free running 6-blade chipper cylinder was slowly coming to a stop. Normal operating procedure includes opening the inspection door to the chute and cleaning small debris from the other side of the cutter/cylinder. Employee #1 could not hear the low sound of the still rotating cutter/cylinder and could not see inside the chute. Blindly, Employee #1 stuck his right hand and arm in to clean the cutter/cylinder. His three middle fingers became stuck and were crushed between the drum and the outside of the drum case. He is now back to work. Progressive Care Landscape Contractors was cited for no lockout/blockout procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120060033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |