Accident Summary Nr: 170695415 - Employee's hand cut by skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112098090 | 05/19/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Mateko Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete foreman, was using a skill saw to cut 2 by 4 lumber into 2 ft lengths. He was feeding a 2 by 4 with his left hand while the saw made sequential cuts. With one cut Employee #1 moved his left hand out of sequence and into the saw blade, which was not powered but still rotating. The guard did not close in time. The back of Employee #1's left hand was cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized, treated, and released. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 3203(a). The injury was reported by the Ventura County Fire Department.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112098090 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |