Accident Summary Nr: 170695290 - Employee's finger amputated after cut by winch line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221494 | 04/06/1992 | 1381 | 0 | California Production Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a well pusher, was unloading drill rods from a pickle rig. One rod was suspected to be bent as it was spinning. He was steadying the 7/8 in. rod with his left hand when the pickle holding the rod box moved across the rig and caught the winch line, which was tied back. The pickle wrapped the line around the rod and Employee #1's left hand, cutting into his index finger, which was later amputated. This was the only pickle-type derrick in operation within the company. It has now been converted to a stand off operation. Employee #1 was using standard procedure in unloading rods. The rod that was suspected as being bent was not identified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221494 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |