Accident Summary Nr: 170694087 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120213178 | 03/12/1994 | 5149 | 0 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: An electrical worker was replacing a circuit breaker in a power room. A maintenance worker, who had just been called into the room, was also present. As the electrical worker was replacing the breaker, an electrical fault and subsequent fire occurred. (The primary fault apparently caused a secondary fault, as the original reported stated that "two explosions occurred.") Both employees were hospitalized for the burns they received. The electrical worker died of his injuries the following morning. A security guard ran into the smoke filled room after the accident and sustained minor smoke inhalation. The actual cause of the electrical fault could not be determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120213178 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
2 | 120213178 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 120213178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Guards and police, excluding public service |