Accident Summary Nr: 170678494 - Backhoe tips over and fatally crushes employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304487721 | 01/07/2002 | 1542 | 0 | A J C Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2002, a construction employee completed a driveway cleanup and was returning a backhoe to the shop. While descending the graded roadway, the machine, which was running in an erratic manner tipped over. The machine landed on the employee, crushing him and causing fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304487721 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |