Accident Summary Nr: 170673008 - Employee injured when hand caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124595737 | 04/05/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Acramold, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 29, 1994, Employee #1 was removing a plastic part from the mold of a Negri Bossi & Co. injection molding machine. The piston in the hydraulic pump became detached from its rod, allowing the hydraulic oil to act against the rod. This action forced the mold to close on Employee #1's hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124595737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |