Accident Summary Nr: 170672398 - Four firefighters treated for smoke inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115947020 | 11/21/1991 | 9229 | 0 | Disaster & Emergency Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 21, 1991, the Thursday morning briefing by Kentucky Disaster and Emergency Services indicated that four fire fighters from the Zoneton Volunteer Fire Department had not been wearing SCBA and had been treated for smoke inhalation. The four were then sent to Louisville for further treatment and observation. Interviews with DES and Bullitt County emergency medical services indicated that the fire fighters were not subject to OSHA program regulations. No other injuries came to the attention of the inspectors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115947020 |