Accident Summary Nr: 170672372 - Employee dies in heater explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123807828 | 05/18/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Ashland Inc #2 Refinery |
Abstract: Several operators were preparing to ignite a 2-B-3 crude heater after a two week turnaround. The lead operator had two very inexperienced workers helping him light the heater. Due to the lack of precise and clearly written procedures and proper training, a large concentration of fuel gas was allowed to enter the heater before the pilot light was ignited. The resulting explosion killed Employee #1, who received fatal injuries to the back of his head. The operators bypassed safety shutdown features and did not do a visual check of the emergency shutdown system to ensure that the features were closed. In addition, they did not check the firebox to ensure that it was gas-free before lighting the heater.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123807828 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |