Accident Summary Nr: 170672364 - Three employees affected by gas release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124599226 | 02/02/1995 | 2326 | 0 | Rockcastle Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: A small gas line failed, resulting in a natural gas release outside a factory. Fresh air intakes near the ground pulled the gas, which included mercaptan and a small amount of hydrogen sulfide, into the building. Employees were told to go home at 12:00 noon. Employees #1, #2, and #3 experienced nausea, headaches, dizziness, and vomiting. None were hospitalized. This factory has experienced three natural gas problems in five years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124599226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 2 | 124599226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 3 | 124599226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |